Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Sm Fiber Media Converter Sc 40 Km - 1000 Mbps - Fibre Media Converter

 Email This Page
 Want Help? Livechat now..

STANET462
» Click to Enlarge Image
Image for illustration only. Specifications cannot be guaranteed.

» See More Product Details
£ 361.74 (£ 301.45 +VAT) Available

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber
The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments

Loading...

See More Products like this in "Network Media Converters"